2021 Winners & Finalists

The 2021 Business Awards for East Staffordshire and South Derbyshire reached a dramatic conclusion on Thursday 11th November, when the Winners of each of the 11 categories were announced at a sold-out event.

All of the Finalists were present at the Awards Evening, along with sponsors, local dignitaries, and the Steering Committee members. The whole evening was a celebration of business successes across our region, with all the finalists celebrated for their resilience and ingenuity over the last few years.

Below are the Finalists in each of the categories, along with the ultimate Winners (in bold). Huge Congratulations to you all!

Some of the highlights from the 2021 Awards Evening (click on the image for full size view and carousel)

Overall Business of the Year

  • Branston golf & Country Club (Branston)
  • Murray’s Funeral Directors (Burton)
  • Roger Bullivant (Swadlincote) WINNER

Young Employee / Apprentice of the Year

  • Callum Campbell, Brilliant Now (Hilton)
  • Emily Blount, Natural Dogs Direct (Burton)
  • Gemma Smith, Alpha Manufacturing (Hixon) WINNER
  • Megan Smith, Rushton Hickman (Burton)

Rising Star Award

  • Dean Styles, Jenkins Shipping (Swadlincote)
  • Jade Martin, Rushton Hickman (Burton)
  • Jessica Barnett, Timms Solicitors (Burton)
  • Ruth Hallows, Ashes Memorial Jewellery (Burton) WINNER

Most Promising Start-Up Business

  • Baggy Boys (Burton)
  • Bluebell Tea Rooms (Swadlincote)
  • Making Trails (Burton)
  • QT Products (Hilton) WINNER

Small Business of the Year (less than 20 FTE’s)

  • Andra Health (Melbourne)
  • Murray’s Funeral Directors (Burton)
  • Rushton Hickman (Burton) WINNER
  • Stuart Mobility (Burton)

Medium Business of the Year (21-100 FTE’s)

  • Acorn Training (Burton)
  • Branston golf & Country Club (Branston) WINNER
  • Brilliant Now (Hilton)

Manufacturer of the Year

  • Alpha Manufacturing (Hixon) WINNER
  • Natural Dogs Direct (Burton)
  • Roger Bullivant (Swadlincote)

Best Customer Service Performance

  • Angus MacKinnon (Uttoxeter)
  • Murray’s Funeral Directors (Burton) WINNER
  • Make It Happen Solutions (Bretby)

Employer of the Year

  • Ginho Group (Burton) WINNER
  • GRM Development Solutions (Burton)
  • Roger Bullivant (Swadlincote)

Best Use of Innovation or Technology

  • Alpha Manufacturing (Hixon)
  • Ashes Memorial Jewellery (Burton) WINNER
  • Roger Bullivant (Swadlincote)

Leisure, Hospitality & Retail Award

  • Angus MacKinnon (Uttoxeter)
  • Branston golf & Country Club (Branston)
  • Stuart Mobility (Burton)
  • Natural Dogs Direct (Burton) WINNER